WA state family court, can I appeal a contempt of court charge
Kent, WA
Viewed 583 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Appeal of a contempt of court charge:
Washington state family court - - father charged contempt over phone contact with 2 year old. One day out of 104 phone calls both parents agreed to not wake child - - confirmed agreement via email. Commissioner found mother in contempt for a "pattern" of withholding calls & ruled in fathers favor. Appeal will cost another $2,500 - - wondering if there are valid grounds (agreement between parents & 1 day not being a pattern) for an reversal of decision. Are there any statistics that can show how often appeals are reversed.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It sounds as if you have an attorney. If so, you should be reviewing your facts and options with your attorney.
Statistics are not useful in determining whether you have valid bases for an appeal. If you have valid bases for an appeal, it does not matter whether the appellate courts find no legal bases for appealing for most of the appeals filed. Each case needs to stand on its merits. For example, having rejected the six cases before yours will not make the appellate more or less likely to reject yours. Generally, a party has only days to file for a reconsideration or for an appeal. You should not delay in reviewing your facts and options with your attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can retired Ex husband draw on my SS Previous question: Texas community separate property rights |