WA state family and child custody law, is a father obligated to pay child support if he signs over this parental rights

signing over parental rights: In Washington State, if a father signs over his parental rights, does he still have to pay child support? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Josephine C Townsend

Josephine C Townsend

Contributor Level 5
What do you mean, sign over parental rights? If the parent is not the custodial parent, then no, nothing changes just because they are not the primary parent. If the child is adopted by someone else, then yes, the child support ends.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard