WA state employment laws regarding employee wages

Employment Wages: What is the law in Washington State regarding pay? Example: I had to leave the office for a short time and returned to work. I arrived back at work at 3:20. My supervisor states that I have to put my time out until 3:30 because "we round up". I am unable to find anything in the employee policy manual about this. What are some suggested courses of action? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shalini D Gujavarty

Shalini D Gujavarty

Contributor Level 6
Unless your supervisor is applying the policy inconsistently or unless you are disabled, "rounding up" or "rounding down" to the nearest 1/4 of an hour is an allowable practice according to the U.S. Department of Labor.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard