WA state employment laws, employee's rights to collection final paycheck

Commission/Flate Rate employees: I am a worker that gave my notice and am paid a flat rate for the jobs I have done.(EX. 10 hrs pay for the job regardless if it takes 10hrs. If my employer holds my check until all the jobs are delivered to the customer beyond the state's final paycheck due date, is that legal? It seems like it could go beyond 60 days to file and resolve a complaint, so why bother? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard