WA state employment law can a person collect unemployment benefits while receiving a settlement for on the job injuries

Unemployment benefit and can you receive them if you receive a settlement. Now looking for new employment: Can you collect unemployment benefits if you will receive a settlement for injuries received while on the job? .Now 60% disabled and cannot work for company but havent found a job yet. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James Stephen Sorrels

James Stephen Sorrels

Contributor Level 2
You will qualify for unemployment benefits only if you are actively seeking employment compatible with your physical disability. The settlement for your worker's compensation injury should not affect your eligibility for unemployment benefits as stated above.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard