WA state employment law, employee benefits, does employer have to cover class fee for required work related classes

employment/ labor: does an employer have to pay class fees plus hourly wage to employees for attending required work-related classes? My boss is requiring all of us to attend a 8 hour long course on attitudes at the workplace and has paif $69 for each ticket but says hes not going to pay us for any hours that day...
Additional information
If a CPR class is mandatory, is the employer required to pay for the course? I understand that the employer must pay for the hours to take the course.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Evan Daniel Chinn

Evan Daniel Chinn

Contributor Level 2
If this is employer mandated training, it would count as "hour worked" and be compensable under the Washington Minimum Wage Act.
2 0
Paul J Cherner

Paul J Cherner

Contributor Level 3
The federal law generally requires paymnet for all hours that you spend having to attend a mandatory training class that is required by your employer..
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If you have to go per your employer, the employer has to pay you to go.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard