WA state divorce laws, procedures and requirements needed to file motion to reconsider judge's decision or appeal decision

divorce: my divorce was finalized and i was not there and my attorney quit without any verbal disussion there for she got absolutely everything and i got 71%of the debt plus spousel and child support greater then 50% of my income what can be done - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stasy D Click

Stasy D Click

Contributor Level 4
Your post leaves out some crucial information - (1) why did you not attend the hearing? (2) Why did your attorney leave the case and when did they leave?

If you voluntarily did not attend the hearing than you have waived your appearance and the court acted properly. If you had no notice of the hearing that you may be able to seek to overturn the judge's decision, but you are going to have to file a motion with the court to undo the judge's ruling. You need to consult with an attorney immediately because your time to act is controlled by local laws, and if you miss the deadline you will not be able to undo the judge's ruling.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard