WA state divorce laws, community property and debt, if spouse seeks divorce am i obligated to pay the bills

marriage: if my wife wants to separate do i still obligated to pay all bills at home including the mortgage? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Washington is a community property state meaning you and your wife will have to split assets and debts acquired during marriage equally. If you can't agree on a division, a Family Court will do it for you. While the divorce is pending one party may end up paying more than their share just to preserve the asset. When the divorce becomes final the judge will equalize all that.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard