WA state divorce law

possible identity theft to obtain divorce: i am desparatemy "husband" who is currently incarcerated has told mutual friends we are divorced w/o giving any specifics; he now has a child with another woman; i know nothing of this divorce; have contacted wa, idaho, oregon, nevada, calif, etc. inquiring if any divorce on file; all have advised me to get a lawyer if I can't find records on line as the records may be sealed; icant afford a lawyer; what are my options? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
I do not know about other states. However, if your case was filed in WA, you can find out in which court it was filed by using this website: http://dw.courts.wa.gov/index.cfm?fa=home.home .

This is a site maintained by the WA Administrative Office of the Courts. The data is supplied by the various WA courts.

Use the "name search" feature and search for the names of yourself and your husband. While the information within a court file may be sealed, at the least the names of the parties should be public information.

You can check if the other states have a centralized databases of their cases.

If your husband uses credit cards or other types of credits, the credit bureaux often show the name of the purported spouse in a person's file.

If you want to make sure that you are divorced, you can always file a petition for dissolution of marriage. If your husband does not want the WA court to decide your petition, he would have to disclose where the other divorce petition was filed.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard