WA state divorce law, procedure when wife refuses to sign divorce papers

contested divorce: I live in Washington state and my wife refuses to sign the divorce papers. Theyve been drawn up but not filed yet. How do I go about getting the divorce anway?
Additional information
i lives in jamaica and my husband lived and work in anguilla, can he divorce me without me signing the papers.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If your wife does not agree with the terms of the dissolution of marriage that you proposed, she does not have to sign the documents.

If you want to proceed, you will need to go through the legal procedures. If you two cannot resolve your issues, eventually the court will hold a trial and decides the issues for you.

The exact steps are more complicated, especially if you two disagree.

You can review some information provided by WA LegalHelp at http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/WA/index.cfm . The law library at the county's superior courthouse also has many books. From various sources, you likely can figure out what needs to be done.

Often, it is much more cost effective to hire an attorney to take care of things.
3 2
Perry A Warbrick

Perry A Warbrick

Contributor Level 4
To file for divorce, you do not need your wife's signature. If you can come to an agreement at a later time, you can speed up the process. (It will take a minimum of 90 days in WA)
You will need to file the documents with the court and will need to ensure that your wife is served with the papers. If she will not sign for receipt of the filed petition and summons, you can have her served by a non-party over 18 years of age.
2 0

miasotto

my wife treathening me to sign legal separation on 2003 we both sign it in front of her lawyer and i took my own copy whidout asking what is the next procedure, i was under impression it was filed by her just found out last dec she did not file it on the court.Is it consider valid? and i would like to know if i need her signature if i file for divorce?
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard