WA state divorce law, community and separate property fraud

Divorce: I have a situation where my wife convinced me to purchase a new home (the other home was paid for) then upon moving into the new home unbeknown to me she starts divorce proceedings, I was servred and force to leave. I have found out in the interim that she had been planning this divorce for two years. Is there a law against this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Perry A Warbrick

Perry A Warbrick

Contributor Level 4
The short answer is no. Property acquired during the marriage is generally considered community property and is subject to a just and equitible distribution in the dissolution (divorce). Just because your wife is living in the house now, does not mean that she gets to keep it though. It is probably community property and subject to division, including, possibly, forced sale.
With respect to your wife's plan to wait until you purchased the new house to file for divorce, it is probably not a factor either to the divorce (WA is no-fault) or to distribution of property. Your wife's earlier intent to file for divorce will not change the characterization of the property.
Perry Warbrick
0 0
Yale Lewis III

Yale Lewis III

Contributor Level 6
there is no law against planning out your divorce and convincing the other party to make what you think is a bad financial situation.

you just need to buckle down and get divorced. in most situations like this, the house needs to be sold because, while both parties together could afford the mortgage, neither party can do so individually.

if the new house has all of the equity of the old house, then you probably need a lawyer to get your share.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard