WA state debt collection laws, dispute with credit card company over late fee

Sears: I had a Sears card in 1995, paid it off and never used another one of their cards. Recently I recieved a new sears card wich I did activate or use. Shortly afterward I recieved a bill for $9.95 from sears. I sent back the sears card, told them I didn't want it and thought that would be the end of it. It wasn't. They tacked on a late fee so now it's 40 bucks. I called them on the phone and they said the charge was for insurance and that I would have to pay even though I never authorized the insurance. Do I have any legal recourse? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Your first step is dispute this acount and demand an accounting with signatures, then dispute to all three credit reporting companies. Because the benefit to you is questionable at best you stand a good chance of a dispute settling this matter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.