WA state debt collection law, procedure for collecting pay from employer work work completed, unjust enrichment
Puyallup, WA
Viewed 629 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
How do I collect my pay for work I already did.:
:I was employed through a temp service to work the senior PGA Boeing Classic at Snoqualamie Ridge Golf Course. The event service that hired me was Eventaces out of New York. I was told I would receive $10.00 per hour and my hours would be August 22, 23, & 24, 2008 from 9:30 AM -7:00PM. I worked Fri the 22nd from 9:30-6:30, Sat the 23rd from 10AM-7PM, and the finale day Sun the 24 from 9:00AM-6:30PM. My total hoirs were 27@$10.00 per hour. We were told that we would receive our pay check 7 days from the event. I received a partial check Sept 11, 2008, and am still waiting for a day that they didn't pay me for. I've called a least 5 or 6 times each week, and have been told that they sent me out the remainder of my money, but as of this date Sept 23,2008, I still have not received my pay check. What can I do to get the money that is due me?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Gregory Charles Dow
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Immediately contact the Washington State Employment Commission.
Robert Sauers
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you contact the Washington State Department of Labor. They may be able to assist you in collecting this debt. Hiring an attorney would cost more than the amount of pay owed, however, in Washington, there are statutes that allow for attorney's fees in these types of cases so you may be able to find an attorney to take this case on a fee agreement where they will get paid when they collect. A concern that you may also run into in the future is that they may report this as income to the IRS and send you a W-2 even though you were not paid.
|