WA state debt collection law, collecting after getting a judgment
Issaquah, WA
Viewed 1117 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Collecting money from a small claims judgement:
I won a judgement in WA state small claims court againt a former roommate that did not pay her bills or rent. The judgement is over a year old and I haven't received any payment. I am not sure where or if she works but I do know she recently got married to someone who has a good paying job. How do I go about collecting the money owed to me? Can I garnish her husband's wages if she is not employed? How do I start the garnishment process?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gregory J. Jalbert
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your first need to record your judgement in District or Superior Court. After that you can begin the process of obtaining a Writ of Garnishment. Garnishments are effective to obtain money from wages or bank accounts and you indicate she is not working. You might want to turn this matter over to an attorney who does collection work or a collection agency as collecting judgments is not easy and can be quite time consuming. Her husband is not indebted to you so you have no right to his income simply because he married her.
|