WA state criminal code, possible punishment for 2nd degree robbery

2nd degree robbery: my daughter is being charged with 2nd degree robbery, what does this mean and time that can be issued in Yakima, wa (my daughter had no weapon) - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Timothy John Leary

Timothy John Leary

Contributor Level 4
In Washington State, felony sentencing ranges are set by the legislature. There is a grid that establishes the range by factoring the seriousness of the crime and the defendant's felony criminal history. The purpose of the sentencing guidelines is to insure that like defendants are treated similarly across the State.

Robbery in the Second Degree is a Class B Violent Felony in Washington State. It is a level IV offense [1 to 16 with 16 being the most serious. It is a 'strike' offenses for the purpose of the three strikes law.

If convicted and your daughter has no other criminal history, her standard range would be 3 to 9 months in the Yakima County Jail. If she were at the top of the standard range [nine points], she would be facing 63 to 84 months in prison if convicted. [These ranges assume that your daughter is being charged as an adult.]

If your daughter has two prior qualifying strike convictions, she would be facing life in prison without the possibility of parole under the three strikes and you're out law.

As you already realize, this is a very serious allegations. Your daughter needs to speak with an attorney who has extensive felony experience. The outcome depends on facts and the ability of the attorney to vigorously represent her interests.

While I am in Seattle, I represent individuals charged with serious felonies across the State. I would be happy to speak with you and your daughter.


Tim Leary
206-382-2401
http://shermanleary.com
tim@shermanleary.com
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard