WA state criminal code, average sentence for 3rd degree theft with no prior

Average sentencing for Theft 3rd degree with no criminal history?: I was wondering what the average sentencing would be for someone who has no criminal history.... violation is theft 3rd degree in Washington state.

I was offered a pretrial diversion program to do community service and pay a big fine. I had to report to my probation officer.

However, over the 9 months I failed to do what I needed to do, and now it's being revoked. I know the maxiumum sentencing is 5,000$ and 1 year in jail, which really scares me. My court date is next month.

Can something like this be deferred? I am talking to my public defender in a few weeks but knowing my options the sooner, the better. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Elissa Brine

Elissa Brine

Contributor Level 2
Courts in Washington State rarely give jail time for a first offense misdemeanor theft. However, sentencing on theft charges largely depend on the facts of the case and there are some options like deferral that maybe available depending on the facts in your case.

Now that you have been charged, it makes sense to hire an attorney or screen for the public defense attorney in Federal Way. A theft has large implications for your future employment and education and should not be handled without an attorney.
5 0
Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Contributor Level 7
Adding to Ms. Brine's comments, Washington also has a provision allowing one to attempt to enter into a compromise with the [alleged] victim (if the victim is willing)--the defendant would repay for the loss of the item and/or costs and the victim can sign an agreement declining to prosecute. Some stores won't agree to do this, but many will, and it would result in dismissal.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard