WA state commercial landlord tenant laws

Commercial Lease question: Thank you very much for reading my question. I currently have a restaurant at Seattle, WA area. Next to our restaurant we had a two other commercial businesses. About a year a go, a landlord did not give a lease to the tenant and he kicked them out. And about a six month ago our landlord bought the other neighbor tenant lease and empty the space. Due to that we lost a lot of business profit. Our business profit dropped about 30%. Also, the building has been an empty and dark, so there was several incidents people tried to broke into our space. We mentioned this problem at to the manager but he would not do anything and he just says call the policy. Also about a month ago the landlord rent out the the other space to acoholic treatment service club and we been sharing the bathrooms and common properties. However, new tenant has been broking down the common properties, using our personal utilities and Trespassing to our restaurant. Can landlord can lease out the space to acoholic tx club next to family restaurant without the notice or asking questions? Also our lease is ending with in 1 yr 6 mo and they are planning not to sign a new lease anymore. We had a really good relationship with the landord and previous manager but we can't build the good relationship with current property manager. Also, there was several incidents current property manager come down to our restaurant without the notice and tearing away the restaurant sign stickers. This point we can't deal with the manager any more and we really want them to buy our lease. Or please give some suggetions that we can have a better life. Thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Charity Anastasio

Charity Anastasio

Contributor Level 4
You have a number of issues that sound very difficult to deal with. They may rise to the level of constructive eviction. Constructive eviction occurs when wrongful conduct of the landlord substantially interferes with the tenant’s use and enjoyment of the leased premises. I would suggest seeing an attorney who specializes in commercial Real Estate law.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
19 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard