WA state collection laws, medical clinic sent account to collection agency
Everett, WA
Viewed 448 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
account turned over to collection agency:
I have been paying a payment on a medical bill every month since the bills occured (for medical tests not covered by insurance), yet the clinic sent my account to a collection agency. Do I have any legal recourse?? I am on SS and work part time.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Debtors (people who owe money) generally do not get to choose their own payment schedule. Even though you may have been paying, if your payment is not at least the amount you are required to pay, the creditor can take steps to collect its debt.
If the creditor is a hospital, you may want to contact the hospital and ask about its services for low income persons. Many hospitals do have programs to reduce or forgive fees incurred by persons without ability to pay. Collection agencies must follow the relevant laws. Violations of those laws may allow the debtors to sue those violators. You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney. You may want to review the information available for free at http://www.washingtonlawhelp.org/WA/index.cfm to see if the information is useful to you. That site has a search feature that may help you locate free or low cost legal providers in your area.
Back to Search Results
Next question: procedure for step parent adoption in WA state Previous question: criminal defense, plea bargain under OR criminal proceudre |