WA state civil rights law, personal injury tort lawsuit for police brutality, misconduct lawsuitWhat is the best way to prove batter against a state patrolman. The subject was tasered 4 times and beaten in the face multiple times. beyond recognition. sprayed with mace or pepper spray. He had to spend 2 nights in the hospital and had blood pressure problems and had to have his heart rate monitored because it was put out of rythym.Also this all happened before the back up policeman arrived on site. Police word against the victim.
Additional information
He supposedly was speeding 5 MPH over the speed limit and refused the sobrity test. Attorney answers (2)
The subject needs to consult an attorney. There are a couple of different issues, here; one being the circumstances under which the patrolman thought the subject was violating the law and the amount of force used under those circumstances. The other issue will be the torts committed by the officer, and vicariously the state, if the officer used excessive force. Both of these issues should be brought to an attorneys attention for review.
Add comment
In this situation, you may have a civil rights violation but you should see a lawyer in your locale to fully discuss your situation. A violation of a clearly established constitutional right under color of law gives rise to a Section 1983 civil rights lawsuit.The laws that protect citizens against government misconduct are commonly called civil rights laws.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... You may find help in my Legal Guide "What is a Civil Right?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-a-... Act quickly because such lawsuits have strict time limits, called statutes of limitations. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. Find Ethics Lawyers |