WA state civil procedure, proper service of process to party
Federal Way, WA
Viewed 231 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
serveing the other party:
What do I do when the respondent will not accept documents, dispite sevral attempts to serve him?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Anthony Joseph Soto
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have to check the state statutes to see if your state permits constructive service. Most states permit service thru the secretary of state or service by publication in a local newspaper.
Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Service of process can be complex. Chapter 4.28 RCW (Commencement of actions) has the WA statutes on service. The statutes are available here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?Cite=4 .
As to what you can or should do regarding service, no one here can tell you because no one here knows the details of your case. You can review your facts and options with an attorney. |