WA state civil/court procedure, is a photocopy acceptable evidence in court

Asked about 6 years ago - Puyallup, WA

Can a photocopy of a legal document be considered the same as the original? Ie: At work we write computer generated pick tickets. Used to be customer signs white/yellow/pink tri color form. Customer got pink. The white went with the white invoice and the yellow became the backup for the file cabinet.
Now we photocopy the original to blue have the customer sign the blue and they get the yellow other than the blue there is no signature. So is a photocopy of the blue still a legal document if the pick ticket comes into dispute?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua M King

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, it's acceptable in evidence - it sounds like a photocopy of a signed contract, so unless there is some dispute over whether the document was actually signed, there should not be an issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,389 answers this week

3,243 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,389 answers this week

3,243 attorneys answering