WA state child support laws, overdue child support payments, father's right against L&I dispute, refund overpayment
Bellingham, WA
Viewed 661 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
if their is a breakdown in communication and is proven that you paid it. How can the gov't take but not balance it appropiatly?:
background...I have been unemployed for nearly a year now...do to a work related accident. I have a 5year old daughter.. whom lives 125miles from my home. I have made nearly all of my payments on time to make sure my daughter is taken care of. Apparntly their was a break down in communication between L&I and department of child support. I have just sent all the paperwork too my childsupport officer..whom then tells me...that I can not get you the back pay..that you have allready put in...threw this entire year. Now division of childsupport...has taken an extra $140out...to give a zero balance on it. Which if L&I is paying for it...then why do I have to pay extra now? and when I caught the government..why can I not get my extra money back that I need to survive? Isn't having a physical relationship with your own daughter an important interest to the state at all?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results
Next question: unemployment appeal Previous question: collection of legal fees under WA state contract law, attorney client fee agreement not paid |