Expert Advice When You Need It Most

WA state child support laws, how is child support calculated under WA laws

child support calculation in seattle

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 7
I hate to tell someone to “Google” the issue, but it seems like that may be appropriate. A quick search shows a website that details modification of child support laws (http://www.courts.wa.gov/ssgen/). It appears that new child support orders must follow SHB 1794, which is effective October 1, 2009. How each court follows the law is by interpretation, so I’d look into hiring an attorney for further recommendation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now