WA state child custody laws, procedure for getting full custody of children, other parent doesn't pay child support
Washington
Viewed 1159 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
child custody:
how do I obtain full custody of my children when other parent doesn't see them or pay child support?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You would file the appropriate paperwork with the court having jurisdiction on your case. The other side would have an opportunity to respond. The court would decide based on the best interest of the children.
Generally, the parenting plan and child support are not linked. That is, failure to pay child support is not a basis to deny the nonpaying parent the opportunity to be a parent. You likely should review your facts and options with an attorney. |