WA state child custody laws, can father legally move child out of state and get full custody
Spanaway, WA
Viewed 527 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
full custody.:
my sons father wants to take my son but he has a record about a mile long can he legally take him out of state? and what can i do to get full costody?
Answers (1)Samuel Benton Gordon
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should consult with an attorney by phone to see what you can do right away to prevent this move. I see that you posted this a while ago. Anyone who is ordered by a WA court to be the primary residential parent (custodian) must follow strict guidelines of notification to the other parent whenever the child(ren) is (are) being moved outside of their current school district or out of state. The notification is different for each situation. If moving out of state, the custodial parent must give written notice within certain time periods, depending on whether the move is emergent or not. You do not have to wait for him to give notice or file anything in court in order to Object to the move. You can file a notice of objection to relocation once you have reason to believe that he plans to move the children somewhere.
Consult an attorney in you county right away. Good luck. |