WA state child custody laws, can child custody be granted to an outside 3rd party
Kent, WA
Viewed 279 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Child custody to another person outside the family.:
My mom is taking me to court to get it so that i have to go by her rule and everything she says no matter what. I know someone that wants me in their name and will take custody of me, and i do not want to be under custody of my mother anymore, and i haven't for a while now. Whats the best chance of me getting to get out of my mothers custody?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael John Gainer
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can file CHINS Petition and the information would be on your county's website under Juvenile court.
Also, the person who wants to take custody could file a nonparental custody petition if they can prove that your parents are not fit. Very difficult. |