WA state child custody and visitation laws, procedure for filing a petition to seek child visitation rights pro se
Olympia, WA
Viewed 297 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Parental visitation rights:
How do I file a petition for visitation rights without a lawyer?
Additional information
I am the Grandparent and my son has given up custody of his son to the mother and her girlfriend. My husband and I had been actively involved in the childs life until about a 1 1/2 years ago. At that time we were told by my son and his new wife that they were seeking visitation with the boy and for us to just wait and not get involved. He is now 6 years old and I have now been informed by the mother that her "girlfriend" has adpoted my grandson and he will not to have anything more to do with us. We are heart broken. What can we do? Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You file the same documents with the court using the same procedures as a competent attorney.
The blank mandatory pattern forms are available for free at the court's website: http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/ . What you need to do depends on what has already happened in your case.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Suspending Supervised Visitation? Forms? Previous question: Vacation and accounting |