Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

WA state child custody and family law, parent's right to terminate parental right and not pay child support

Asked over 4 years ago - Wenatchee, WA

Flag

My ex-husband has made it very clear through his attorney that he wants to terminate his parental right in order not to pay child support of our 14 yr old. He wants my husband of 10 yrs to adopt her. Yet, he is mad and wats to hold me in contempt because our daughter is extremely upset over it and wants nothing to do with him now. She refuses to speak to him over the phone. Can I be held in contempt because of this.

Additional information

WHAT IS THE PROCESS OF HAVING THE PAPER WORK DRAWN UP TO TERMINATE MY RIGHTS TO A SON I HAVE NOTHING TO DO WITH BUT I PAY CHILD SUPPORT?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    14

    Answered September 26, 2008 18:39. Parents can be held in contempt for not following the court's orders, including the parenting plan. Most courts direct that the children will not be advised of what is going on in the court proceedings, so that there is no alienation I would suggest you not discuss what is going on in the court case with the children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary