Expert Advice When You Need It Most

WA state business law, venture capital terminating contract for funding

I understand this is a complicated issue and I'll seek out formal counsel but I was interested in getting some input to help frame my thinking.

I am in Washington state. I am the only non-founder executive with an employment contract in a small company closing a round of investment capital with respected venture capital firms.

A few weeks prior to close, the founders created employment contracts for themselves using mine as a template. Presumably reacting to the aggregate severence liability, but also the fact that the contracts were presented at the end of the process, the VCs are asking that all contracts be terminated as a closing condition. They also want booked but unpaid bonuses to be given up.

I will be speaking with the VCs in a couple of days to appeal, as I believe my situation shouldn't be lumped in with that of the founders, as it was agreed to a year-and-a-half ago. Hopefully they will agree.

My objective is more short-term gain, as I'm not confident of the long term potential for the business. Securing serverence protection and getting my bonus paid is of more interest to me.

I see three approaches that I'd love feedback on:

1. Agree to sign a contract termination Obviously doesn't meet my objective.

2. Refuse to sign the termination While aggressive, I'm not at a stage in my career to worry about my long-term reputation with the VCs. This would create tension with the founders, as they will see it as risking the deal. My thought is that VCs wouldn't proceed with all contracts retained but may be less concerned about only one, mine, not being terminated.

3. Resign now For Cause (assume that's not an issue) and trigger the benefits in the current signed contract, including severence. The VCs will then have to decide if they want to fund with these liabilities on the books -- which amount to only $380,000. This is a $20M round.

Please let me know your thoughts. Thanks SO MUCH.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 6
Clearly, you've got to sit down with someone and walk through the facts in considerably more detail. Nonetheless, a few thoughts for you to turn over pending that meeting ....

Obviously, as both you and I have already recognized, your situation turns on various details, some of which are:

- Your equity position with the company. You say you're the only non-founder, but I'm not sure if you mean you're a "non-founder" in the narrow sense that you showed up two months after the other guys, or (more likely) you have only a modest equity stake in the company, if any.

- How valuable / irreplaceable you are.

- What your prospects are elsewhere.

- How the $380,000 figure you're talking about breaks down between the back bonus and severance.

It sounds like, to simplify things a bit, there are three players here: you, the founders and the VCs.

At the risk of stating the obvious, if you're a full-on "non-founder" without a significant equity stake, the real conflict on the back compensation isn't between you and the VCs, but between you and the founders. Basically, they're asking you to forego earned compensation to facilitate their equity upside. That's something I'd certainly be loathe to do in your shoes. I'd suggest that your booked/unpaid bonus be discharged at closing by having it paid from the proceeds. That should not kill the deal.

Your severance, and future employment agreement, is a little tougher.

Whether you want to insist on having a new employment agreement going forward is a separate question. I'd be surprised if the VCs don't want you to sign *some* sort of agreement -- but it'll be the type that includes confidentiality and non-compete obligations on you, without any assurance of continued employment from them. Whether you can negotiate a "real" employment agreement with the VCs depends on whether you're indispensible to the business and how hard-nosed they are. If they are, as you say, a "respected" VC firm, and they're putting in $20 million, they can probably be pretty hard-nosed.*

So, just thinking about your severance: on the one hand (accepting your assumption that you could trigger it now), it is sort of "money in hand" that you're giving up by accepting a new contract, but only if you give up your job in exchange for it. Given the amount you mention (though I don't know how the $380,000 is split between bonus and severance), it sounds like it may well be the case that the value of the job going forward is more than the value of the severance in hand. But that's your call, and it depends on facts, analysis, risks and trade-offs known only to you.

In any event, it sounds like option 2 is the way to go. I wouldn't just resign now -- even accepting your assumption that it would be a resignation for cause (which is possible ... I have no idea how your contract defines a resignation for cause). I think you want to keep that option in your pocket as a negotiating tool to see if you can work out an outcome that's preferable to just walking away. You really should be able to do that, unless your perception (of the company's future, your value, your prospects elsewhere, etc. ) are wildly at odds with those of the VCs and the founders. On the other hand, if everbody's percepetion agrees that you're not important to the company and you have excellent prospects elsewhere, you might just take the severance and take the prospects elsewhere.

I agree that you shouldn't worry about your reputation with the VCs. Frankly, I don't think they'd hold it against you that you're sticking up for yourself. They might even like you better as a result.

It would certainly create tension with the founders. Depending in the situation, that may just be the way it is.

------------
*Though, as an aside, if a major executive isn't confident of the long term potential for the business, it sounds like they're already not being hard-nosed *enough*.
3 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
Option 1 is not good. There is no good reason to yield.

Option 3 is foolish. Resignation would not be for cause. Your resignation would not be justified in any sense, and almost surely would not trigger any right to severance pay.

Option 2 is best. Refusing to sign the cancellation is obviously in your best interest and will not cause any damage to your reputation with the VC people. If the founders take it hard, that's their problem. It is entirely their fault. They are the ones that signed themselves up with fat employment deals, making their company unpalatable to VC people. If the founders are sophisticated and professional in business, they should understand that you cannot be expected to give up a valuable benefit in exchange for nothing.

If your refusal clobbers the VC deal, let it. That's not your problem - you are an employee, not an owner.

If you end up getting fired, that's not good, but you have protected yourself wisely with the employment contract.

If the founders offer you something in exchange for cancellation, insist on cash in advance, not a promise for something nice in the future. And make sure the amount is nearly as big as the severance pay.

But here's the fun part. If the founders react to your refusal by threatening to fire you, that's extortion. If they do, try to get it in writing. If they are half way smart, they will see the trap and back down. If they are stupid enough to tell you in writing that your job will be lost if they don't get the financing, and then they don't get the financing, and the business does not fail but they fire you anyway, take the letter about the job threat to a personal injury litigation attorney and watch him or her drool and giggle over it.

This answer must not be relied on as legal advice for the reasons posted here: http://mcgyverdisclaimer.blogspot.com . And I am not your attorney.

David
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now