WA state adoption laws, family law, reversal of adoption process
Seattle, WA
Viewed 414 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
reverse adoption ?:
My 15-1/2 year old granddaughter wants to have her adoption reversed - come to find out the father adopted her only to assure he would get custody of all 3 children when he divorced my daughter 6 months later. What can she/we do about it?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Birney O'Brian Bull
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If it can be done at all (quite possibly not), you will DEFINITELY need a lawyer who knows adoption (many don't realize how complicated it can get).
If you go to this site: http://www2.adoptionattorneys.org/states/state.asp?st=WA you'll find WA adoption law specialists who know how to: A) do what you need to do, and B) render a bill! (Of course, you get what you pay for, etc.) Hope that helps! Yale Lewis III
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
the basic answer is that an adoption is final and can't be undone.
however, you may have the following options: 1. Under CR 60, you may be able to vacate a final order, if you can prove fraud, duress, newly discovered evidence, etc. the time frame for doing this is generally less than a year, so you better hurry. 2. a recent change to the dependency statute allows children to undue the termination of parental rights that necessarily preceded the adoption. I doubt this would apply, becuase it doesn't sound like your granddaughter is dependent (In the foster-care system) 3. even if the girl is adopted, she could still live somewhere else. e.g. you or someone else could file a 3rd party custody petition. these are just some thoughts. you will need to call me or some other experenced fam. law atty. |