Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Wa state, disposal of community property after separation but prior to legal notice of divorce filing

Spouse moved out, but I have not been served with notice of divorce application. Am I legally still allowed to sell household goods, etc in a yard sale?

Additional information
He transfered all joint $$ to private account, took me off of all insurance, phone, utilities, etc, and says he is getting a divorce. For now, I will stay in the joint house with the children. He is giving me minimal $$ for children, so I need funds which would come from a yard sale of furn. ,etc.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
This is gross. You need to retain a good, local family law attorney to help you. There is a way to have the court order your spouse not to change entitlements, etc., during the pendency of the action, but you have to get started. In essence your spouse is dividing the property as he sees fit, and I promise you on these facts, a court will not agree with him! Also, you need legal advice from a professional, not from your spouse, who clearly does not have your best interests - or the children's - at heart.

Also, it is typical to deprive a wife of funds to fight. Plan on asking the court for "suit money" as well as maintenance and child support. I wish you well with this. Elizabeth Powell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now