Expert Advice When You Need It Most

WA small claims procedure, can a person that I am suing counter sue me

Dear Sirs,

Two month ago I was contacted by the company that wanted me to translate the documents from Russian into English (I am certified translator/interpreter). I did translation for them. They wrome me email statement that they would pay. But, they never did. I started call them every day and they told me that translation was not satisfied, because their client did not like it (I never contacted their client and it was not even mentioned that I am translating for somebody else).
After many lies that they sent me checks, whic I have never gotten, I filed small claim in court.

My question, could the company sue me back? Could the company sue me for the fact that their client did not like the translation, and, as result they lost that client? Could they sue me for some sort of loss of clientele becasue of me?

Sincerely,
Andrey

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Yes.

Make sure to do so properly in accord with the court rules.

Here is a Top Ten llist of five things to do and five things not to do when making your small claims case in court.

1
Do your homework
Take the time to get information about the process so you are ready to proceed.

2
Do be on time
Getting to the hearing ahead of time is even better.

3
Do be organized
Get your papers in order.

4
Do Listen
Pay attention to what the judge instructs when you arrive.

5
Do wait your turn
Go in the order the judge requests.

6
Don’t be unprepared
Being unorganized will not work in your favor.

7
Don’t be rude
Courtesy goes a long, long way.

8
Don’t interrupt
Let the other side have a turn.

9
Don’t assume
Make the points you need to make.

10
Don’t forget
Complete your presentation and leave nothing important unsaid.
2 people marked this answer as good

Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-mod...

While they could sue you back, it is very difficult to establish such a case if you had no knowledge of their reliance on your translation to keep their client. Plus, they'd have to prove that they lost the client because of the translation and not some other reason. Good luck with the small claims case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now