WA residential landlord tenant act rcw 59.18, tenant breach of lease, landlord's duties and responsibilities

Lease agreement: I am a landlord and I rented my house to a family in July. I gave them until the end of August to pay there deposit. Its in the lease. I haven't received payment, so they broke that agreement and the husband who is the main provider has moved out. Can I evict them? And how long do I have to give them to vacate? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Travis Scott Eller

Travis Scott Eller

Contributor Level 5
Serve a notice to comply or vacate. Forms are available on my website, washingtonlandlordtenant.info.

The time for them to comply (by paying the deposit) or vacate is ten days, unless your lease grants more time for the tenant to cure a default.

Also see my legal guide on avvo.com for serving eviction notices. It is very important that the manner in which you serve the notice complies with the statute, more specifically, RCW 59.12.040.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-properly-serve-an-eviction-notice-in-washington
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard