| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
WA residential landlord tenant act rcw 59.18, landlord's rights to personal property left by tenant
Vancouver, WA
Viewed 1033 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Landlord rights on Things left in house after renter moves out?:
If I have guestion about a Landlord rights about a persons things left in the house, how may days or months that it becomes the landlords things
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Assuming this is a residential rental, tenant's things likely never become the landlord's things.
RCW 59.18.230 (...Distress for rent abolished ...) provides: "(4) The common law right of the landlord of distress for rent is hereby abolished for property covered by this chapter. Any provision in a rental agreement creating a lien upon the personal property of the tenant or authorizing a distress for rent is null and void and of no force and effect. Any landlord who takes or detains the personal property of a tenant without the specific written consent of the tenant to such incident of taking or detention, and who, after written demand by the tenant for the return of his personal property, refuses to return the same promptly shall be liable to the tenant for the value of the property retained, actual damages, and if the refusal is intentional, may also be liable for damages of up to one hundred dollars per day but not to exceed one thousand dollars, for each day or part of a day that the tenant is deprived of his property. The prevailing party may recover his costs of suit and a reasonable attorney's fee." The Residential Landlord-Tenant Act is here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.18 . If the landlord gain possession of the tenant's property because of abandonment, RCW 59.18.310 may be applicable. You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney. Travis Scott Eller
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
First and foremost if the tenant left things a landlord need to be very careful to assume abandonment. Abandonment must be clear and unequivical.
It is prudent to post a 48 notice to enter for presumed abandonment. A form is available on my website: http://www.washingtonlandlordtenant.info/eviction_forms/abandonment.doc If this is indeed abandonment, see RCW 59.18.310(2)(b). In the event of such abandonment of tenancy and an accompanying default in the payment of rent by the tenant, the landlord may immediately enter and take possession of any property of the tenant found on the premises and may store the same in any reasonably secure place. A landlord shall make reasonable efforts to provide the tenant with a notice containing the name and address of the landlord and the place where the property is stored and informing the tenant that a sale or disposition of the property shall take place pursuant to this section, and the date of the sale or disposal, and further informing the tenant of the right under RCW 59.18.230 to have the property returned prior to its sale or disposal. The landlord's efforts at notice under this subsection shall be satisfied by the mailing by first-class mail, postage prepaid, of such notice to the tenant's last known address and to any other address provided in writing by the tenant or actually known to the landlord where the tenant might receive the notice. The landlord shall return the property to the tenant after the tenant has paid the actual or reasonable drayage and storage costs whichever is less if the tenant makes a written request for the return of the property before the landlord has sold or disposed of the property. After forty-five days from the date the notice of such sale or disposal is mailed or personally delivered to the tenant, the landlord may sell or dispose of such property, including personal papers, family pictures, and keepsakes. The landlord may apply any income derived therefrom against moneys due the landlord, including actual or reasonable costs whichever is less of drayage and storage of the property. If the property has a cumulative value of fifty dollars or less, the landlord may sell or dispose of the property in the manner provided in this section, except for personal papers, family pictures, and keepsakes, after seven days from the date the notice of sale or disposal is mailed or personally delivered to the tenant: PROVIDED, That the landlord shall make reasonable efforts, as defined in this section, to notify the tenant. Any excess income derived from the sale of such property under this section shall be held by the landlord for the benefit of the tenant for a period of one year from the date of sale, and if no claim is made or action commenced by the tenant for the recovery thereof prior to the expiration of that period of time, the balance shall be the property of the landlord, including any interest paid on the income. |