WA RCW 59.18, landlord's responsibilities to tenant under WA state landlord tenant act

rental home repairs: how can i address my landlord about my household repairs and utility bill?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
WA Chapter 59.18 RCW (Residential landlord-tenant act) requires notices between landlord and tenant to be in writing. Thus, all communications to your landlord must be in writing (in case you must take legal actions). You can call and talk with the landlord and follow up with a letter.

If you have a written agreement with the landlord, the agreement may specified how notices between you two must be served.

You can review the statutes to find out your rights and obligations. The statutes are at: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?Cite=59 .

The office of WA Attorney General publishes pamphlets for consumers. Among the pamphlet is one regarding landlord-tenant. The AG's site: http://www.atg.wa.gov/SafeguardingConsumers.aspx .

You can review your facts and options with an attorney.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard