WA probate law
Kent, WA
Viewed 98 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
title insurance:
inherited property in probate, land sold or stolen tax exempt because of a cemetery deed, 10 plus acres 75 lots were sold, homes bulit can heirs sue title company
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
not enough facts here to give a solid answer. Title companies can be sued. More specifically it would be a claim against the title insurance. However, property inherited by party A and then sold by party B th eprimary suit is goingn to be against B. Several property theories for this. If B had a right to sell such that you can't sue B then you probably can't touch the title company either. Or was the property sold by B and A is the deceasaed who (perhaps mistakenly) thought he had property rights? Do A and B both have a claim against C or the transfer / title out of C's hands? This fact patter really needs some flushing out.
highly recommend you contact a real estate attorney and sit down to discuss the fact pattern. |