WA laws regarding social security benefits, SSD and medical benefits
Port Orchard, WA
Viewed 162 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
ssd:
if i am awarded ssd can i be married and get all the medical benefits?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Felice Adrienne Brodsky
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
To obtain Social Security disability benefits, a person has to be disabled and also has to pay into Social Security for a length of time, generally five years out of the ten before becoming disabled. It is like having a long term disability insurance, and thus it does not matter if a person is married or has other income (except worker's compensation or some government pensions, which may effect it.) or has a million dollars in the bank. You can continue to get benefits if you marry and can get Medicare in the 25th month of entitlement. SSI is a needs based disability program also run by Social Security. Thus things like marriage, income and assets do effect that program, but not the Social Security disability program (SSD). So if that is what you indeed get, congratulations and have a great marriage!
|