Skip to main content

WA laws regarding a 15 year old dating a 19 year old, possible criminal consequences

Seattle, WA |
Filed under: Juvenile law

i was wondering if a 15 year old could and a 19 year old could date in the state of washington?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You would really have to check the dates of birth for both parties. While the two hypothetical persons can surely "date," sexual intercourse between a fifteen year old and another person 48 months older is considered Rape of a Child 3rd degree.

Mark as helpful

7 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If by "date" you mean have dinner in a restaurant, watch a movie, or other social activities that do not involve sexual or intimate contact, there is no age limit. If by "date" you mean intimate or sexual contact, Washington state's child rape laws are based on age differences between the partners and the age of the younger partner. At Age 15 for the younger partner, there is a 48 month limit on age difference for the older partner.

While this may be the law, it is generally not psychologically healthy for 15 year olds to be sexually active, and certainly not to be sexually active with adults. Generally speaking, it is not normal for 19 year olds to be sexually attracted to 15 year olds.

Mark as helpful

14 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Victoria L Clemans

Victoria L Clemans

Posted

Mr. Rose is extremely confident and is a specialist in this area of law. He knows how to walk the fine line of not offending others, while being effective and approachable.

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics