Expert Advice When You Need It Most

WA landlord tenant laws - if developer decides to break lease and sell unit, what are the tenant's rights?

I moved into a brand new development in late December 2008, and was notified yesterday (early April) that the developer wants to sell the unit that he had previously rented, and the duration of the lease was 12 months, Jan 09-Dec 09. What is my re-course? I have not violated any terms of the lease that would give the developer cause to terminate the agreement. Can I ask for reimbursement for moving expenses and other expenses?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
Your lease would have to be reviewed in order to answer your questions. If the owner sells the unit generally he sells it subject to your lease, meaning you can stay for the term of the lease. If the term of the lease was originally 12 months and it contains no right to extend it then it will end at the end of 12 months.
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now