| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
WA landlord tenant act landlord's minimum duties to fix problems tenant's rights if landlord does not comply
Olympia, WA
Viewed 499 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
who has to pay to get things fixed? land lord disagreement. tons of diffrent problems!:
in dec 2007 i put in writing that the heater in the living room is broke, it was never fixed. i aslo put in that letter that the shower cold water know wouldnt shut off 100%. they fixed the leak but did nothing about the heater. in aug 2008 the same leak happened. she tryed to have her handy man bill me for this, stating that we broke it. i told her that we didnt break it, it just happened to start leaking again. the gasket had broke in the inside. lucky for me he handy man didnt charge anyone, but i still feel like she should have paid for that. on aug 5 2008 my boyfriend called her and told her we are thinking about moving in about 2 months and her requset was to give her a 20 dat notice. we agreed and less than one hr later she called and said she didnt want to be left 'hung to dry' so she decided to give us a 20 day notice. but more than that, we have to be out by the 31 of this month. she called our co signer,(boyfriends dad) and said we are riping out the plumbing and deystroying the house. when i heard this i was upset because this is the second time she has called one of our family members, so i called her and asked her what plumbing did i rip put? of course she had no responce. and then she told me she was planing on giving us a 5 day notice. sometime in the year our master bath room had sprung a leak where the water shut off, she actually made us get that fixed, we paid for every thing. now the stove is broke, every time you walk by the door slams opens, due to that it now need to be taped shut. also my neice was coming in the house, we have a 3ftx2ft make shif step that is very old, and when she steped on the step it broke. because this happened she thinks we are doing all of this because we have to move. but that isnt true it just happened to be that time. i went to home depo to replace the board that broke on the step and they told me that it is illigal to use this size board for walking on, patios, steps, etc. my main question is how can i protect myself from her trying to 'stick it to me' and do you have any advice for me? thank you
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Travis Scott Eller
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I hope you have a copy of the written request for the heater to be fixed.
How old was the stove when you moved in? Also, was there a walk-through and checklist? This is required for the landlord to charge a deposit. RCW 59.18.260. Also, the landlord must give a written accounting within 14 days of your moving out. RCW 59.18.280. The agreement must be in writing and specify the basis for retention of the deposit. RCW 59.18.285, 59.18.260. It is the landlord's responsibility to maintain major appliances and provide heat. RCW 59.18.060. This does not apply if you caused the problem. |