| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
WA family law, divorce decree, child support, no agreement for final court order
Olympia, WA
Viewed 490 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
Going before the Judge for signing the divorce papers - no agreement - so now what happens?:
Every time my husband and I get together to hammer out the decree and child support order we have no problems. We come to an agreement that we can both live with. Then he goes back to his apartment and girlfriend and the next time we talk, he wants changes. These changes always leave me holding the short end of the stick. So far, just to get out of the marriage - I've agreed to everything. He'd been making plans for the last year. I got blind-sided by all this. Whenever there is an argument, I just seem to lose my ability to think or speak. It's like 5 minutes later you think I should have said "this" or "that". Our court date is in two weeks and neither of us have a lawyer or have used one except for mediation and collaboration. Can I hire a lawyer as an advocate to speak for me in court for the decree and child support order so I don't get all tongue-tied? Question is do I need to inform him ahead of time that I plan to do this? Can I simply not sign his version of the decree and child support order, but sign a version of my own for my lawyer or myself to file or present? Do I have to be there since he is the petitioner? Can my lawyer go in my stead? Will the judge make a decision between the two versions or throw us out and tell us to come back when we are in agreement? Thanks for your time.
Answers (2)Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can and should hire an attorney. I'm not sure if you'll have time to get one before the hearing, but you can appear in court on that day to let the Judge know that you are requesting a continuance so that you can ertain counsel. Do not wait. Good luck!
Melissa Marie Denton
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Oh, heavens. Don't sign legal papers that you don't agree with. Your question tells me that you feel that hiring a lawyer is only useful for when you go to court. In truth, lawyers are most useful when they can keep your case out of court and make sure everything is done correctly with the least emotional and financial cost.
Your question was posted quite a while ago, so you may have things resolved already. It wouldn't surprise me, however, if you are still mired down in this process. You are welcome to give me a call if you still need help with your family law matters in Thurston County. Our phone number is 360-357-8669. |