WA family and child support laws, procedure for collecting back child support

Non-involved biological father's legal rights: I have a nearly 6 year old son by an ex who has not been involved. My son does not know of him. He now has to pay child support (court order was established in August of this year) and wants to see him. Ex lives in Nevada and we live in Washington. I want him to come here to meet him but he wants to meet halfway. I need to know what rights he has legally if we happen to go to court. He owes $2,600 in back child support, $350 a month is child support amount and wants to not pay one month so he can make the trip. I think my son has a right to meet the bio but I think it should be on my terms not ex's. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
What does your divorce agreement say regarding visitation? That will govern. Regarding the child support enforcement, I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled your child support case. If that is not possible (due to expense, can’t locate lawyer, etc.), you can contact WA Division of Child Support. They should be able to help you:

http://www1.dshs.wa.gov/dcs/services/enforcement.asp
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard