WA employment law, employee right to vacation pay
Yakima, WA
Viewed 523 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Vacation pay:
I work in WA and gave notice to my current job. When I was hired 9 months ago I was told that I had 20 days of paid time off this year. It would be renewed again on Jan. 1 When I left their employment they informed my that they would only be paying me out for 7.8 days of vacation that I had accrued, but my company has no vacation accural policy just a flat amount of days that you are to recieve. Can I file a claim to recieve the rest of the pay due to me?
Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)John
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not sure if you are still monitoring this message... I thought I would offer some imput since there have been no other replies.
Per Labor and Industries of WA (link provided): "Paid vacation, holiday, and sick leave and severance pay are considered voluntary benefits that a business may choose to offer workers. Washington State law does not require a business to provide these benefits. Even though there is no state law requiring a business to pay these benefits upon termination, if the business promises workers these benefits and does not follow through, workers can contact an attorney or file in small claims court for their unpaid benefits." Hope this helps...
Back to Search Results
Next question: WA state landlord tenant act RCW chapter 59.18, tenant's right to early termination of lease Previous question: CO libel and slander laws |