WA employment law, does my employer have to pay me if I was suspended for two days

suspension compensation: I was suspened from work for 2 days. does my employer have to compensate me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
You likely would have to review your suspension document and any other agreement you have with the employer to find out whether the employer must be paying you.

However, the purpose of a suspension likely is to punish a worker. It would not be much of a punishment to pay a worker to not be doing anything.

In WA, in general, an employer must pay an employee only for the hours actually worked. If you are not doing any work for the employer while suspended, the employer likely does not have to be paying you.

However, without knowing your specific situation, no one can definitively answer whether your employer must be paying you. For a specific answer, you should review your facts and options with your attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard