Expert Advice When You Need It Most

WA criminal code, class c felony for 2nd degree theft

I HAVE BEEN CHARGED OF 2ND DEGREE THEFT, IT IS MY FIRST OFFENSE AND I HAVE BEEN INTERROGATED BY THE POLICE AND ADMITTED THAT I TOOK SOME MONEY ( $260) I WAS JUST WONDERING, DOES IT MEAN THAT I HAVE ADMITTED THE CRIME TO THE POLICE MEANS IM ALREADY GUILTY? OR SHOULD I JUST PLEADED GUILTY TO HAVE ATLEAST THE MINIMUM SENTENCE? I REALLY CAN'T AFFORD AN ATTORNEY. MOST OF THE PEOPLE THAT I TALKED TO SAY GO HIRE AN ATTORNEY BECAUSE THERE'S A CHANCE THAT I WOULD BE ACQUITED FROM THIS.. AND SOME PEOPLE SAY PUBLIC ATTORNEYS ARE WAY TOO BUSY SO THE VERDICT WOULD BE A DISASTER. PLEASE HELP TO UNDERSTAND WHAT AM I FACING WITH IF FOUND GUILTY AND WHAT IF I DECIDED TO PLEA NOT GUILTY... THANKS SO MUCH!

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 11
You will have to enter an initial plea of 'not guilty' if you want to take the time to have your case reviewed by an attorney, whether private or public. There are some very knowledgeable and skilled public defense attorneys out there. There is no guarantee that a private attorney will reach a better result for you. But since you pay them, you should expect excellent work and availability to answer your questions and walk you through the process. Many firms offer free consultation, and payment plans or credit cards if the cost seems like too much. You certainly need an attorney, and one with experience with this type of case. Cases like this normally carry 0 to 60 days of jail, but the long term impact of a felony conviction can be devastating.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
You should not give up all your constitutional rights and just go in and plead guilty without first having the benefit of an attorney's advice. Yes public defenders are busy and yes in a perfect world you would hire an attorney to assure that none of your rights are violated, but this is not a perfect world, so if you cannot afford an attorney, I highly encourage you to obtain a public defender so that he/she can look at the entire case, evaluate all the state’s evidence then give you appropriate advice. Even if all the evidence is bad for you, there is still a very good chance that your attorney can get you a better deal by getting the prosecutor to agree to amend this down or dismiss with conditions. Keep in mind that Theft 2 degree is a felony, it is a “crime of dishonesty” and should you be found guilty as charged, your sentencing range (with no priors) is 0-60 days in jail. The fact that you were forthcoming with the police shows that you were trying to take responsibility for the wrongdoing and that you are remorseful. That is what your attorney needs to be discussing with the Prosecutor in an attempt to get you the best possible deal. Best wishes
6 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
The workload of public defenders often is much higher than that of private attorneys. The positive side to the heavy workload is that the public defenders may have more experience in criminal law than other attorneys who were licensed at the same time as the public defenders.

If you truly cannot afford to retain private attorneys and your income qualifies for appointment of a public defender, you should not turn down being defended by a public defender. Simply pleading guilty does not guarantee that you will get the minimum sentence.

Did you at any time during your interrogation by the police indicate that you wanted an attorney? If yes, some or all of those statements may be suppressed.

You need to stop talking with the police and prosecutor without first getting advice from your attorney.

You should review your facts and options with an attorney. If you will not be hiring your own attorney, find out how to apply for a public defender at the court that is hearing your case.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now