WA courts ordered father to pay child support in WA state, child lives in AZ, what state should the parenting plan be filed in
Tacoma, WA
Viewed 153 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
parenting plan:
My boyfriend was recently ordered by WA courts to pay child support for his 12yr son who lives in AZ. His son was born here but moved to AZ about 4 years ago. There is no parenting plan set in place right now. What state should we file in?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dave Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If a Washington court ordered your boyfreind to pay support, then there is already an active case in Washington. Without more information, it is difficult to advise you since Washington would still have original continuing jurisdiction to make a child custody determination if there was a previous court order in Wa. If not, then Arizona would be the appropriate state. You need to gather up all of your paperwork regarding the child and confer with an attorney. Your case falls under the authority of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act which can be quite complicated to apply and decipher.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Family Previous question: When a home is sold how do the homeowner association dues get transferred to the buyer in WA state |