WA child custody laws, procedure for seeking full custody of child
Seattle, WA
Viewed 582 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Full custody of my son -- I am the mother:
I want to obtain full custody of my son. Father and I were never married, he has not established paternity. Son is 7 months old. He kicked us out of his mother's house when we were visiting in Florida. Did not see his son for over 2 months. Went to see him in NY (where he lives) and he started abusing me emotionally. I snapped and scratched him. He called police, charges were not filed. He videotaped me doing the scratching. I apologized. A few days later, he called Child Protective Services in NJ were I was staying. Since I was no longer a resident of that state, they contacted me in Washington (where I now live). I met with a social worker and they told me not to have contact with the father. He has been calling me and harassing me and I threatening to take my son away from me. He owes me thousands of dollars on a loan I gave him a while back and he has never paid a dime in child support. HELP!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Custody will be decided in the state where the child has lived for the last 6 months. It would be very wise not to speak to him. Hire a lawyer. Have that lawyer move for full custody, and support from Daddy dearest. His threats against your child is a sort of domestic terrorism, it is only scary until it starts. Go to a lawyer and access your situation. It is interesting that he would have a tape of your fight. Was he trying to goad you into the fight? A lawyer can get a copy of the tape. Do not speak of the matter with anyone but your lawyer and get going so that you can get the support you deserve and to end the worrying.
Good luck. Yale Lewis III
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Custody / harassment: file a paternity action. Get a temp. rest. order and resid. schedule in the context of that action.
Child Support: Call your local office of DCS. they may be able to help you get an order of child support for free. if that doesn't work, you can do it under the paternity action. Loan: if you have good documentation, sue him Law Geek (law student)
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Or, to offer a different view, don't abuse your husband. And then don't go see him after 2 months in New York.
Hopefully you have retained YALE or that other hack, and you can all cry and file false charges all the way to the bank. I love that the fat NJ attorney wonders why "daddydearest" videotaped you assaulting him...you guys know the best way not to get videotaped assaulting someone? DON'T ASSUALT SOMEONE. hahaha, but he said "daddydearest" how clever. Because it's like Joan Crawford but for dads. hahaha Good luck getting that loan back. No woman in the history of lying has ever claimed that sort of thing after she is angry. Nice work Yale, way to enable. |