WA child custody laws, does mother get automatic custody of child
Yakima, WA
Viewed 1050 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
mother getting custody of unborn child:
can i get custody right now of my unborn child i am 6 months and father is making threats to harm me and take the baby once born...
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Until the child is born alive, the court will not get involve in issues of custody of the unborn child.
If the father is making threats against you, you likely can report the threats to the police. Depending on the facts, the police may or may not do anything. You likely can also ask the court for a protection/restraining order that prohibits the father from contacting you. Whether the court would grant the order depends on your facts. On a practical level, an order is just a piece of paper that will not stop a person intent on harming you from harming you. That is, an order will not stop a knife or bullet or other weapon from hurting you. The order allows a legal basis for the police to act against a person violating the order. Sometimes the police cannot get to you fast enough to protect you. In addition to getting the order, you need to figure out ways to avoid the person and protect yourself. |