WA attorney professional responsibility, client's right to dispute attorney fees
Last month I met an attorney for just 20 min initial introductory meetings regarding my non-compete issue with my previous employer. That meeting was just to see how qualified that attorney is to handle my case. Now after one month that attorney sent me his Service Contract to sign and a Bill of $475. He is saying he spent 1 hour to send those 6 one line emails and to review my 1 page non-compete agreement. He is also charging for the introductory 20 min meeting. Emails which he sent are mostly to confirm the introductory meeting Date and Time or to confirm his address. No email contains any legal advice from him. After initial meeting I told him I’ll contact him only if I need his service else not. He is now ready to accept $175 but he never specified in any of his email or during my only meeting with him that he is going to charge for emails and initial meeting.
Attorney answers (1)Reputation Level 8
Answered about 3 years ago.
Ethics / Professional Responsibility Lawyer in Houston, TX.
As as Washington State (WA) attorney, I cannot answer per se for your State Bar's Ethics rules but you can look to the ABA Model Rules which says an attorney cannot charge an unconscionable fee. One should always ask what the charge is for a consultant, even an initial one. He did meet with you and did review the document.
If he is willing & you are willing to accept the $175, I would do so and go on, You should point out to him and yourself to always ask about fees for initial consultations, and review of documents. If you are still unhappy with the situation, contact an attorney in your state who does grievance work; or perhaps you Bar Association has a Fee Dispute Committee to handle arbitration of such matters. I apologize for the delay in responding; I was not aware the Avvo had added this feature. Sincerely, Renee E. Moeller The Bennett Law Firm 2 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
Other answers (2)
Deenah
Answered by a user, about 3 years ago.
I feel your pain. And this sort of thing really grates my you know what. Lawyers who don't disclose their fees in advance really irk me. I had something similar happen to me recently. When calling to inquire if an attorney was available to do a free initial consult, I was patched through to the attorney. We discussed my potential case at length, and I felt good enough about him to go ahead and hire him on the spot. Paid my retainer fee and went to his office the next day to drop off papers. When I arrived at his office, the receptionist said she would have the attorney come up to meet me. We sat down, for what I thought was merely a "cordial" meet and greet gesture.
Turns out I was billed for both conversations. I felt as though I'd been tricked. I'm still disputing the charges, but they seem pretty hell bent on collecting. Sad, really. It says a lot about business ethics. I've no problem paying someone for their time and service...but this is pretty unconscionable. I expect better from people considered officers of the courts. 6 people marked this answer as good
Lars A. Lundeen, licensed in Vermont and Florida
marion
Answered by a user, about 2 years ago.
The same thing happened to me too. When I queried the charges, he told me that the initial consultation was free only if I had not hired him, but since I did go ahead, the first meeting was subject to charge, and all other actions pertaining to my case would be subject to a minimum of twenty minutes of his time. That meant that if all he did was leave me a VM, it would be charged as though we had had a consultation. I don't remember him mentioning that in our initial chat, and it is pretty insulting to be charged extra for putting my faith in him, and if the people we intrust to uphold the law don't bother, why should we? Try asking KC library in Bellevue, they have a pretty good legal reference section. I hope everything works out!
2 people marked this answer as good
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |