W4 Allowances?

Asked about 1 year ago - East Brunswick, NJ

Flag

I am considering getting a new job. The total annual income I will get will be what I am getting now, but made up of base salary plus end of year bonus. I don’t want to make less monthly (net, after taxes etc) than I am doing right now, so can I do the following: on the W4, claim a very large number of allowances for my monthly salary such that almost zero tax is withheld, and then when I get the bonus, have as much of it withheld as is necessary to make up for the tax I need to make up?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 27, 2012 09:51. I never counsel not to be truthful when dealing with the IRS. I have seen it done, but it is a very risky proposition that you are looking into.

    The previous information is solely for informational purposes only. If you have further questions, please contact... more
  2. Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 23, 2012 14:22. It is never recommended that you misrepresent anything to the IRS.

    I am not your attorney and am not giving legal advice.
  3. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 28, 2012 17:30. Very, very bad idea. You can claim more allowances on the W-4 than you would get just by following the worksheet, but if you end up backloading your taxes the way you're trying to do, you will probably end up owing penalties for not paying your estimated taxes properly, and if you happen to forget to adjust your withholding for the final year-end bonus payment, or if you decide not to because, well, other uses for the money have sprung up in the meantime, you will be asking for a world of hurt, tax-wise.

    Please don't do it.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 22, 2012 10:57. I've shared your question with the tax law forum, where your question may be seen by more attorneys who practice in this area of the law.

    *** All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the deadline for filing your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary